Gonna Make Your Brown Eyes Blue

1,000 mathematicians live on an island. 600 have brown eyes, and 400 have blue eyes. According to an ancient tradition which is honored by all, if a person ever discovers that he has blue eyes, he will promptly commit suicide the following morning.

There are no mirrors on the island, and it is considered to be in very poor taste to discuss the subject of eye color. Of course, everyone knows what everyone else’s eye color is.

One day, a soothsayer passes through the island, and in the presence of the assembled inhabitants solemnly announces: “At least one of you on this island has blue eyes.”

  1. What happens?
  2. What information was divulged by the soothsayer that wasn’t common knowledge before?
  3. Extra credit: suppose each of the blue-eyed inhabitants had resolved not to commit suicide if they ever discovered their eye color. What happens now?

Submitted by Steven Phelps.

64 Comments

  1. Steven Miller on June 23, 2017 at 3:35 pm

    That would be another fine way to phrase it.



  2. Lan Nguyen on June 23, 2017 at 3:33 pm

    You should say the mathematicians are perfect logicians. Who can deduce from any info or lack of info.



  3. Steven Miller on November 27, 2016 at 2:16 am

    Yes, they know



  4. Tyson Beversdorf on November 26, 2016 at 11:45 pm

    Do the mathematicians know their eyes are either blue or brown? Or are they under the assumption their eyes could be a different color?



  5. Steven Miller on October 7, 2013 at 4:08 pm

    Yes, these are standard riddles. I know the answers and am happy to provide hints (email sjm1 AT williams.edu). I want people to have the fun of solving it themselves; if you don’t wish that fun, feel free to search the web.



  6. shane on October 7, 2013 at 1:42 pm

    the truth is you does’nt really KNOW the ANSWER .. your questions is just PIRATED and COPIED from other sites about math riddles .. if you really know the right answer then post it , do not make the people wait for the answer .. we need the answer .. IKR .



  7. Steven Miller on May 19, 2013 at 7:53 pm

    nope.



  8. lokusonu on May 19, 2013 at 7:30 am

    does the inhabitants know that in total there are 400 blue eyed man and 600 brown ones



  9. Steven Miller on September 10, 2012 at 3:20 pm

    Jake: emial me at sjm1 AT williams.edu



  10. Steven Miller on July 16, 2012 at 1:16 pm

    something was revealed — I sent you a hint (email me at sjm1 AT williams.edu to chat more).



  11. Double-Zero on July 16, 2012 at 6:58 am

    1. No one dies since people will not talk about their eye color. There are not any mirrors. So they could not know for sure that they have blue eyes. -OR- This will make people want to check if they have blue eyes; so they would look into calm pool of water and see their reflection. At least one person will die if not all four hundred of the blue eyed people.
    2. She revealed nothing. Everybody knew that at least one person has blue eyes because they can see each other’s eye colors. Everyone can see at least one person with blue eyes.
    3. The wording on this one is a bit tricky. How would a person know ahead of time that their eye color was blue? It said that each blue eyed person had decided not to commit suicide if they found out their eye color. To make that decision, each of them must of known their eye color making them commit suicide the next morning. So the blue eyed people would die.



  12. Steven Miller on July 1, 2012 at 1:59 am

    No, some info was imparted — I’ll send you a hint



  13. Steven Miller on June 29, 2012 at 8:56 pm

    nope — email me for a hint. [email protected]



  14. Chris on June 29, 2012 at 8:44 pm

    The problem involves evaluating two cases: 1) one where there is one person with blue eyes and 2) another where there are two or more people with blue eyes.

    Case 1)

    What happens? The person w/ blue eyes kills himself (this person will know he has blue eyes as the question stem states that ‘every person knows the color of everyone else’s eyes’, therefore the person with blue eyes will see that everyone else has brown, and thus know that he’s the one with blue eyes).

    What information was divulged by the soothsayer that wasn’t common knowledge before? That someone actually has blue eyes.

    Case 2)

    What happens? Nothing. Since the soothsayer stated that at least one of you has blue eyes (and this was already common knowledge), there will be no way for any one person with blue eyes to know with certainty that he has blue eyes, therefore, no one will kill themselves.

    What information was divulged by the soothsayer that wasn’t common knowledge before? Nothing. This was already common knowledge.



  15. Steven Miller on June 4, 2012 at 2:58 am

    I’ll send a hint first //s



  16. Maninae on June 4, 2012 at 2:53 am

    Can I have the answer at [email protected] please?



  17. Steven Miller on May 29, 2012 at 1:22 am

    your email didn’t work: email me at [email protected] to chat about this riddle. //s



  18. Steven Miller on May 15, 2012 at 8:02 pm

    sure //s



  19. rixybusiness on May 15, 2012 at 7:41 pm

    I think I am on the right track. Please send me a hint.



  20. Steven Miller on May 1, 2012 at 2:48 pm

    hint sent



  21. liz jordan on May 1, 2012 at 3:09 am

    send me solution please



  22. Steven Miller on April 15, 2012 at 8:27 pm

    glad you’re enjoying — sjm1 AT williams.edu



  23. Marco on April 15, 2012 at 10:48 am

    This is by far the best puzzle I’ve ever encountered. It is so deep! Thank you for posting.



  24. Steven Miller on April 13, 2012 at 1:09 am

    let me send a hint first //s



  25. anonymous on April 12, 2012 at 11:43 pm

    Can you send me the solution



  26. Steven Miller on April 12, 2012 at 6:18 am

    more than 1 dies….



  27. anonymous on April 12, 2012 at 6:10 am

    1 blues will die
    2 the tradition is if you figure it out so now they know
    3 they will have to leave the island because they will be dishonoring the tradition.



  28. Steven Miller on March 30, 2012 at 6:02 pm

    ok, will send



  29. scott on March 30, 2012 at 5:31 pm

    plz send soln. wouldnt the brown eyed ppl always be wary o teh blue eyed ppl they see everyday and wonder why they are still alive? the soothsayer should have warned them that someone who has blue eyes is alive, were they separted? were they born there and do not know what blue looks like?



  30. Steven Miller on March 29, 2012 at 8:24 pm

    monkey68pl: correct, not posting as it’s the soln == you can email solns to me at sjm1 AT williams.edu



  31. Steven Miller on March 28, 2012 at 4:05 am

    no — email me at sjm1 AT williams.edu if you want to chat more about this //s



  32. Alan on March 27, 2012 at 8:07 pm

    does 1 random blue eyed guy kill himself and then the rest just get on with their day?



  33. ish on March 1, 2012 at 4:54 pm

    could you please send me the answer…



  34. Steven Miller on February 22, 2012 at 12:44 pm

    not a big fan of the extra credit, but the friend who passed it along was….



  35. sam on February 22, 2012 at 11:30 am

    extra credit: that seems a bit contradictory! how come they can sit down and decide not to commit suicide when they don’t know their own eye colors on the first place…. its either all the inhabitants should resolve or no one I think



  36. Steven Miller on February 14, 2012 at 6:34 am

    Yes. Their resolution violates the earlier assumptions, so this is NOT something they should do — this lacks honor!



  37. Dan on February 14, 2012 at 3:57 am

    The 3rd part of the problem says to suppose that the blue-eyed people resolved NOT to commit suicide (I understand that this is not a part of the first 2 parts of the problem). My question was whether it is safe to assume ONLY the blue-eyed people resolved not to commit suicide if they found out.



  38. Steven Miller on February 14, 2012 at 1:46 am

    Everyone is honorable (think Worf like Klingon). They will kill themselves if they are blue eyed and they know it, but not otherwise. //s



  39. Dan on February 13, 2012 at 10:35 pm

    For the “extra credit,” did it just happen to be that ONLY the blue-eyed people resolved not to commit suicide, or did everyone resolve not to if they discovered they had blue eyes?



  40. Steven Miller on February 6, 2012 at 10:20 am

    sure ..s



  41. Prabodh on February 6, 2012 at 9:26 am

    Could you please send me the answer?



  42. Steven Miller on January 31, 2012 at 4:16 am

    try doing smaller cases — imagine there are just two people, or three people, or four….



  43. Beau on January 30, 2012 at 1:53 pm

    Perhaps you can help me. I’ve got a problem with the Common Knowledge solution. It seems to me that everyone on the island knows “Hundreds of people have blue eyes.” It also seems apparent that all the mathematicians know everyone else knows that, too (assuming everyone has access to everyone and nobody is sight-impared).

    So, if everyone knows the statement “Hundreds of people have blue eyes” to be true, then how is anyone drawing conclusions about the first night having no suicides? I’m aware this works in the smallest case of blue-eyed islanders, but the common knowledge solution seems to think the islanders would ignore this and continue to only draw conclusions from suicides and guests to the village.



  44. Steven Miller on December 8, 2011 at 8:46 pm

    Jim: correct,not posting as it’s the soln



  45. Steven Miller on November 28, 2011 at 2:23 am

    Start small. Imagine first there are just 2 people, and see what happens. Then try 3 people, then 4….



  46. Ben on November 27, 2011 at 10:40 pm

    But do they know everyone on the island? I.e., while they don’t know the exact numbers they know that there are a bunch of each type, and there are more brown eyed people than blue-eyed people, etc etc.



  47. Steven Miller on November 16, 2011 at 5:11 am

    no



  48. Soroush on November 15, 2011 at 11:57 pm

    Do they know that 600 of them have brown eyes and 400 of them have blue eyes?



  49. Steven Miller on November 5, 2011 at 4:31 am

    imagine there is just one person on the island. then imagine there are just 2, then 3. do special cases first….



  50. Shreya on November 5, 2011 at 4:24 am

    Cant think of nything! Please give me hint!



  51. Steven Miller on October 30, 2011 at 1:15 am

    imagine there were just 1 or 2 or 3 people on the island, and try to generalize



  52. Steven Miller on October 30, 2011 at 1:14 am

    ah, but these are honorable klingons, and if it is a good day to die, then die they shall.



  53. mukuro on October 29, 2011 at 4:33 am

    ahahaha, I can think of a dull idea
    no one will commit suicide if they wear brown contact lens, ahahahaha



  54. mukuro on October 29, 2011 at 4:28 am

    i can’t think of ANY bright ideas…
    sorry



  55. Steven Miller on October 26, 2011 at 2:08 pm

    no. try special cases. image there are 4 people, 5 people, ….



  56. mukuro on October 26, 2011 at 7:02 am

    1. they will not talk about it because they dont want anyone of them die
    2 there are more brown eyed people that blue eyed



  57. Steven Miller on October 21, 2011 at 12:49 am

    fortunately no — only the blue eyed people die.



  58. Jasmine on October 20, 2011 at 11:50 pm

    Wouldn’t All Of Them Commit Suicide?



  59. Steven Miller on October 19, 2011 at 1:11 pm

    Not quite following, but I think you’re close.



  60. Aldo on October 19, 2011 at 12:04 pm

    1. nothing
    2. none
    the logic is as everyone on the island can see either 399 or 400 blue eyed people, the already knew “at least 1” has blue eyes



  61. Steven Miller on October 3, 2011 at 1:36 pm

    I prefer not to post the solns online, as that ruins the fun for some people as they might accidentally see the answer before they’re ready to see it. Email me at [email protected] for the soln. .s



  62. Mads on October 3, 2011 at 11:57 am

    whats the soln



  63. Steven Miller on August 26, 2011 at 2:00 am

    Cute, but not the soln. If you want a hint, email me at sjm1 AT williams.edu.



  64. Kyle on August 25, 2011 at 2:37 am

    1. Nothing
    2. None, 4 out of ever 10 people they know has blue eyes.
    3. The subject of eye color would lose its “taboo” status and become the #1 topic of discussion.



Leave a Comment