Monday, August 1
Finance Session 1, Information. 4:00-6:00.
- Marketa Wolfe (Skidmore), “Price Drift Before U.S. Macroeconomic News: Private Information About Public Announcements?” Discussant: Karl Boulware (Wesleyan).
- Matt Botsch (Bowdoin), “Lending at a Ten-Foot Pole’s Length: Information Acquisition in Secondary Mortgage Markets.” Discussant: Geoff Woglom (Amherst).
- Caleb Stroup (Davidson), “How are Companies sold? Lessons from the Pre-Announcement Sale Process.” Discussant: Reda Moursli (Wesleyan).
- Abigail Hornstein (Wesleyan), “Board Overlaps in Mutual Fund Families.” Discussant: Steven Schmeiser (Mt Holyoke).
Tuesday, August 2
Finance Session 2, Risk. 10:00-12:00.
- Ayse Sapci (Colgate), “Returns to Scale and Regulations.” Discussant: Tomas Dvorak (Union).
- Thomas Bernardin (St Olaf), “Bank Runs and Fire Sales Under Local Thinking.” Discussant: Margaret Lay (Mt Holyoke).
- Gonca Senel (Bowdoin), “Seniority, Bailouts, and the Welfare Effects of the International Lender of Last Resort.” Discussant: Ken Kuttner (Williams).
- Seth Neumuller (Wellesley), “Default Risk, Financial Unsophistication, and the Annuity Puzzle.” Discussant: Greg Phelan (Williams).
Informal lunch, 12:00 to 1:00.
Welcome, 1:00.
Macro Session 1, Monetary Economics.1:15-3:15.
- Eric Gaus (Ursinus), “Adaptive Learning, Heterogeneous Expectations and Forward Guidance.” Discussant: Paul Shea (Bates).
- Andrew Jalil (Occidental), “Inflation Expectations and Recovery from Depression.” Discussant: Julie Smith (Lafayette).
- Emily Marshall (Dickinson), “Monetary Policy, Access to Credit and Long-term Mortgages.” Discussant: Aneeqa Aqeel (Lake Forest).
- PJ Glandon (Keynon), “Monetary Policy Rules with Price Level Measurement Error.” Discussant: Dean Croushore (Richmond).
Coffee break, 3:15-3:45.
Macro Session 2, Banking. 3:45-5:45.
- Matt Jaremski (Colgate), “Stealing Deposits: Deposit Insurance, Risk Taking and the Removal of Market Discipline in Early 20th Century Banks.” Discussant: Jerry Caprio (Williams).
- Shannon Mudd (Haverford), “Stuck in the Past? Information Processing, Individual Experiences and Expectations.” Discussant: William duPont IV (College of St. Benedict | St. John’s University)
- Angela Vossmeyer (CMC), “Analysis of Stigma and Bank Behavior.” Discussant: Stephen Morris (Bowdoin).
- Ricardo Fernholz (CMC), “Why Are Big Banks Getting Bigger?” Discussant: Marnix Amand (Lausanne).
Reception and dinner, 6:00-8:00.
Wednesday, August 3
Continental Breakfast, 8:30-9:30. Concurrent breakfast meeting for future workshop organizers.
Macro Session 3: Development, 9:30-11:30.
- Mario Solis-Garcia (Macalester), “A Model of the Shadow Economy with Trends.” Discussant: Richard Higgins (Colgate).
- Jason Jones (Furman), “AGOA and Growth in Sub-Saharan Africa: A VAR Approach.” Discussant: Dean Scrimgeour (Colgate).
- Masami Imai (Wesleyan), “The Effects of Ethnic Chinese Minority on Vietnam’s Regional Economic Development in the Post-Vietnam War Period.” Discussant: Will Olney (Williams).
- Lena Ogrokhina (Lafayette), “The Role of Monetary Policy in Debt Denomination.” Discussant: Joseph Joyce (Wellesley).
Brown Bag Lunch and Breakout Sessions, 11:45-1:15.
Macro Session 4: Labor, 1:30-3:30.
- Amy Guisinger (Lafayette), “Gender Differences in the Volatility of Work Hours and Labor Demand.” Discussant: Zoe Xie (Go Ephs!)
- Stan Rabinovich (Amherst), “Do Unemployment Insurance Benefit Extensions Explain the Emergence of Jobless Recoveries?” Discussant: Saif Mehkari (Richmond).
- Manisha Goel (Pomona), “Human Capital and Structural Transformation – The Atypical Case of India.” Discussant: Anand Swamy (Williams).
- Edouard Wemy (Clark), “The Cyclicality of the Labor Income Share and the Investment-Specific Technology Shock.” Discussant: Rob Lester (Colby).
Locations:
- All finance and macro sessions and lunch on Tuesday will be in Griffin Hall.
- Tuesday evening dinner will be at the Williams Inn.
- Teaching breakout sessions on Wednesday will be in Schapiro Hall.